skip to Main Content

JURY

LIST OF WINNERS

SIFFA Winners

  • The festival’s Grand Prix went to best feature film by director Jenny Lu from Taiwan for The Receptionist.
  • Best Documentary Film – Rina Castelnuovo and Tamir Elterman for Muhi – Generally Temporary (Israel-Germany).
  • Best Short Film – I See You by Dennis Kudryavtsev (Russia).
  • Hannah Stevenson was recognized as the best producer for In Another Life.
  • The Russian film Son received two prizes: director Slava Ross for best directing, and the lead actor Arseny Romashin – for best debut.
  • Sergey Maksimov received the award for best cinematography in Touch of Wind.
  • Touch of Wind also received a second award – this time, for best costume design.
  • The jury recognized Judi Dench as best actress, who played the leading role in Victoria & Abdul (UK-USA).
  • Ali Fazal, Judi Dench’s partner in the film Victoria & Abdul, received the Best Actor Prize.
  • Best Screenplay prize went to Rusudan Glurjidze for House of Others.
  • Best Production Design was awarded to Rustam Odinayev for the film Returnee from Kazakhstan.
  • Best music – Children Of Genghis (Mongolia), composed by Ulziibayar Shatar.

SIFFA President Luba Balagova gave the Best Actor Award.

Actor Baek Seo-Bin, who played the main character of the Bible-related film Sermon on the Mount (South Korea), received the Best Actor Award.

Film festival president’s diplomas were awarded to:

  • Vladimir Vorokov, director and screenwriter, holder of multiple titles and winner of numerous awards, for his film Land of Magic about the Kabardino-Balkaria Alpine Natural Reserve.
  • British director and screenwriter Maeve Murphy for her 10-minute film Siobhan.
  • Director, screenwriter and producer of the short The Mystery of White Ray Valentin Vyatkin for his enthusiasm and children’s talented acting.

The new Vera Glagoleva SIFFA Award, established this year to commemorate the wonderful actress, was presented to director Konstantin Fam for his cinematic novella Violin.

The Feature Film Competition jury awarded a diploma to Oleg Ageychev, director and producer of Dominica, for original idea.

Documentary Film Jury diplomas:

  • Stanislav Stavinov and Andrey Timoschenko for original approach to exploring the topic of work in the film Life with Bacteria.
  • Galina Leontyeva for telling a story about a contemporary in a poignant way in the film Marina’s Circle Dance.
  • Ken Kamara and Arianna Marin for eloquent laconic expression exhibited in Mastermono.

Short Film Competition Jury awarded the following diplomas:

  • Danil Grinkin for emerging director’s mature approach in Monk.
  • Sergey Novozhilov for producer’s healthy sense of adventure in the film Once Upon a Time in Rezekne (Russia-Latvia).
  • Konstantin Fam for preserving history in the cinematic novella Violin.
  • Matt Harlock for depiction of artistic talent in his film Ink, Cocks & Rock ‘n’ Roll
  • Toma Stenko for director’s bravery in acquiring the difficult art of fishing in the film Fish (Georgia).

Toma Stenko was also awarded the Sochi Mayor’s Prize.

Special Press Prizes were awarded to:

  • Director Igor Grigoryev for his documentary Rokossovsky: A Man, A Monument. The diploma was awarded to Constantine Atamanyuk, the late director’s student, who completed the film.
  • Actress Katerina Shpitsa, who performed the main role in the Latvian film What Nobody Can See, for her acting talent and dedication she exhibited during the making of the film.
  • Andrey Troitskiy, who directed the short Mira, for a touching story presented in a concise yet convincing manner.

The following jury chairmen and members awarded the competition winners:

outstanding English-French director, Oscar winner Roland Joffe; Meritorious Artist of Russia Svetlana Toma; CEO of Kinodom, actor, director and screenwriter Artem Mikhalkov; Hollywood veteran, director and producer Mohy Quandour; Nika Film Academy member Sergei Sholokhov; director and producer Alexei Pischulin; director and screenwriter Vadim Tsalikov and popular actress Anna Yanovskaya.

Vice Mayor Irina Romanets presented the Mayor’s Prize to Kandour Quartet, in Sochi from London for the festival. During the awards ceremony filmmakers and cultural figures noted the significance and the important objectives of the new festival and were predicting a great future for it.

Back To Top
en_GBEnglish